Privacy Notice | Bowdon Church School
Home Page

Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

As the children in this school are below the age considered appropriate for making their own decisions about their data, please read ‘your data’ to mean essential data relating to you as parents/carers and data relating to your children.

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a natural living individual who can be identified from that data.

Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) which comes into force on May 25th 2018.

 

2. Who are we?

This school is the data controller.  This means the Data Controller decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

This school complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by

  • keeping personal data up to date;

  • by storing and destroying it securely;

  • by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;

  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure

  • and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

4: What we use your personal data for

  • To enable us to provide a responsible and safe school for the benefit of our children in a particular geographical area ;

  • To administer pupil assessments, progress and records;  

  • To manage our Staff, Pupils, Governors, employees and volunteers;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records ;

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at this school;

  • To share your contact details with the DFE and Local Authority so they can keep you informed , for statistical research activities .

 

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about school news, events, activities, process and keep you informed about school events.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or  collective agreement;

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

  • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

6. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with others  for purposes connected with the school. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the school when it is necessary for your child’s wellbeing, this would usually be with your consent. (see additional consent form)

 

7. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide which is available from the DFE .  A minimum of data may be retained for analysis purposes.

 

Specifically, we retain data while it is still current on;  

  • Children's name address and unique identification number

  • children's nationality  

  • telephone mobile numbers of those with parental responsibility for contact only

  • attendance data

  • behaviour data

  • medical information

  • special educational needs information

  • Behaviour needs information

  • Pupil Premium Information re Free School Meals

  • transfer to next school

  • Single central Record and safeguarding data on all staff, Governors and regular volunteers for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and then deleted permanently.
     

8. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data that this school holds about you;

  • The right to request that this school corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for this school to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, This applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of educational research and statistics

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


10. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Mrs Edney in the school office or on bowdoncs.admin@trafford.gov.uk.  

Downloadable Privacy Notice