Our Staff
Meet the staff at our school
If you wish to contact a member of staff, in the first instance please contact the school office: 0161 928 8907 or email office@bowdoncs.org .
The office will forward email queries onto the appropriate member of staff, but please be aware staff are instructed not to check emails outside of working hours or in the holidays.
If you need an urgent message to be passed onto the class teacher, please ring 0161 928 8907. It is still effective to send a child in with a note for the teacher to read in the morning.
For absences please email: absence@bowdoncs.org
Enquiries to the Headteacher should in the first instance by sent to head@bowdoncs.org
Senior Leadership Team
Office and Ancillary Staff
School Business Manager
| Mr Z Richardson |
School Bursar | Mrs Hilton (temp) |
School Administrator | Mrs Black |
School Administrator | Miss Black (temp) |
Site Team | Mr Whitfield & Mr Parfrey |
Lunchtime supervisor - Miss Westbrook
SEN / Pastoral team
SENDCo - Mr McCarthy
Assistant SENDCo - Mrs Ailion
Pastoral Lead / Family & Faith Officer - Mrs Power
Pastoral TAs - Mrs Yeung, Mrs McCoy
Reception (EYFS) Staff
EYFS Team Leader & Reception Class Teacher - Mrs Bradley
Reception Class Teacher - Miss Bernstein
Reception Class Teacher - Mrs Currid (3 days)
Reception Class Teacher - Mrs Murphy O'Connor (2 days)
Reception Teaching Assistants
Miss Hannah Shaw (Lvl3), Mrs Banks, Miss Girdlestone, Mrs Bechava, Mrs Ayinde
Key Stage 1 Staff (Year 1 & Year 2)
Assistant Head & KS1 Lead - Mrs Norbury
SLT & Year 1 Class Teacher - Mrs Buckingham
Year 1 Class Teacher - Miss Rigby
Year 1 Class Teachers - Mrs Bundey (3 days)/ Mr Booth (2 days)
Year 2 Class Teacher - Mrs Cochrane
Year 2 Class Teacher - Mrs Payet
Year 2 Class Teacher - Miss Ackers
Key Stage 1 Teaching Assistants
Miss Barclay, Mrs Carter,
Mr Oakley, Miss Puntel, Miss Shaw, Mrs Halsall, Miss McHugo, Miss Cragg
Key Stage 2 Staff (Year 3 to Year 6)
KS2 Lead - Mrs Moss
SLT & Year 3 Class Teacher - Mrs Platts
Year 3 Class Teacher - Mrs Davies
Year 3 Class Teacher - Mrs Heaton
Year 3 Class Teacher - Miss Marechal
Year 3 Class Teacher - Mr Hayward
Year 4 Class Teacher - Mrs Bates (4 days)
SLT & Year 4 Class teacher - Mr McCarthy (1 day)
Year 4 Class Teacher - Mr Cunliffe
Year 4 Class Teacher - Miss Jenkinson
Year 5 Class Teacher - Mrs Pope
SLT & Year 5 Class Teacher - Mrs Thompson
Year 5 Class Teacher - Mr Haygarth
Year 5 Class Teacher - Mrs Byrne
Year 6 Class Teacher - Mrs Ailion
Year 6 Class Teacher - Mrs Storey
Year 6 Class Teacher - Mrs Mosley
Year 6 Class Teacher - Mrs Souders
KS2 Teaching Assistants
Mrs Asgari, Miss C Bulcock, Miss Glynn, Mrs Griffiths, Mrs Humphries,
Mrs Mead, Miss Mills, Mrs Moghadasnia (Mat Leave), Mrs Murray,
Mrs Reyner, Mrs Ryley, Miss White, Mrs Yeung
Specialist Teaching in school
Class Music 5/6 & KS2 Choirs - Mr Cunliffe
Instrumental teaching - Trafford Music Service
Suzuki Violin (Thursday) - Ms N Boardman
Sports Coaches - Ms E Parle, Mr S Lewis & SIS team, Miss C Bulcock